METRO VANCOUVER 2022 STANDING COMMITTEES ANNOUNCED

0
357

VANCOUVER: Metro Vancouver Board Chair Sav Dhaliwal has announced the standing committee structure and appointments for 2022.

The 2022 Metro Vancouver Board has 14 standing committees and one task force that represent the 21 member municipalities, one electoral area, and one treaty First Nation that comprise Metro Vancouver.

The chairs and vice chairs for the 2022 Metro Vancouver committees and task forces are as follows:

Climate Action: Chair Adriane Carr (Councillor, City of Vancouver); Vice Chair Sav Dhaliwal (Councillor, City of Burnaby and Chair, Metro Vancouver)

Electoral Area: Chair Jen McCutcheon (Director, Electoral Area A); Vice Chair David Hocking (Councillor, Bowen Island)

Finance: Chair Sav Dhaliwal (Councillor, City of Burnaby and Chair, Metro Vancouver); Vice Chair Linda Buchanan (Mayor, City of North Vancouver and Vice Chair, Metro Vancouver)

George Massey Crossing Task Force: Chair George Harvie (Mayor, City of Delta); Vice Chair Sav Dhaliwal (Councillor, City of Burnaby and Chair, Metro Vancouver)

Housing: Chair Mike Hurley (Mayor, City of Burnaby); Vice Chair Mike Morden (Mayor, City of Maple Ridge)

Indigenous Relations: Chair Mary-Ann Booth (Mayor, City of West Vancouver); Vice Chair Ken Baird (Chief, Tsawwassen First Nation)

Invest Vancouver: Chair Sav Dhaliwal (Councillor, City of Burnaby and Chair, Metro Vancouver); Vice Chair Linda Buchanan (Mayor, City of North Vancouver and Vice Chair, Metro Vancouver)

Liquid Waste: Chair Richard Stewart (Mayor, City of Coquitlam); Vice Chair Lisa Dominato (Councillor, City of Vancouver)

Mayors: Chair Brad West (Mayor, City of Port Coquitlam); Vice Chair Mary-Ann Booth (Mayor, City of West Vancouver)

Performance and Audit: Chair Lisa Dominato (Councillor, City of Vancouver); Vice Chair George Harvie (Mayor, City of Delta)

Regional Culture: Chair Lisa Muri (Councillor, District of North Vancouver); Vice Chair Mandeep Nagra (Councillor, City of Surrey)

Regional Parks: Chair John McEwen (Mayor, Village of Anmore); Vice Chair Michael Wiebe (Councillor, City of Vancouver)

Regional Planning: Chair Jonathan Coté (Mayor, City of New Westminster); Vice Chair Jack Froese (Mayor, Township of Langley)

Water: Chair Malcolm Brodie (Mayor, City of Richmond); Vice Chair Doug Elford (Councillor, City of Surrey)

Zero Waste: Chair Jack Froese (Mayor, Township of Langley); Vice Chair Craig Hodge (Councillor, City of Coquitlam)

The complete listing of Board and Committee members is available at metrovancouver.org/boards/membership/